Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 22STCV23955, Date: 2023-03-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] The immunity applies whether
or not the trail is paved.” (Reed v. City of Los Angeles (2020) 45
Cal.App.5th 979, 982.)
Defendant argues that the path
which Plaintiff allegedly tripped on would be considered a trail subject to the
immunity of Section 831.4. Defendant
highlights the following portion of Plaintiff’s FAC in support of its
contention:
(FAC,
¶ 9.) Defendant argues that Plaintiff’s
allegations she was participating in the activity of jogging, on a trail used
for recreational activity of jogging, within a recreational park, establish as
a matter of law Defendant is immune under Section 831.4.
At this stage of the litigation, the
Court disagrees with Defendant’s contention.
In particular, the Court finds that the allegations set forth in the FAC
do not indicate whether the “walking path” provided “access to fishing,
hunting, camping, hiking, riding, including animal and all types of vehicular
riding, water sports, recreational or scenic areas.” “Whether the property is a trail depends on a
number of considerations, including accepted definitions of the property, the
purpose for which the property is designed and used, and the purpose of the
immunity statute.” (Amberger-Warren
v.