Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 23SMCP00027, Date: 2024-06-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] Petitioners now seek to “confirm” this award, seeking $88,881.40 and an accounting.

 

LEGAL STANDARD

 

“[T]he proper procedure for enforcing [a money award of the Labor Commissioner] is to first apply to the superior court for judicial confirmation of the award in the same manner as awards of private arbitrators under Code of Civil Procedure section[] 1285” et seq. (Buchwald v. Katz (1972) 8 Cal.3d 493, 499, quotation marks omitted.)  Code of Civil Procedure section 1287.4 provides that “[i]f an award is confirmed, judgment shall be entered in conformity therewith,” and “[t]he judgment so entered has the same force and effect as, and is subject to all the provisions of law relating to, a judgment in a civil action of the same jurisdictional classification; and it may be enforced like any other judgment of the court in which it is entered, in an action of the same jurisdictional classification.” As such, the Court applies the rules regarding confirmation of arbitration awards to the subject Petition.

 

Any party to an arbitration in which an award has been made may petition the court to confirm, correct or vacate the award.