Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 23SMCV00053, Date: 2023-12-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] 2023. Counsel for Decedent now brings
the instant motion to substitute Decedent’s son, Charan Macias, to maintain
this action as successor in interest to Decedent’s estate. The Motion is unopposed.
ANALYSIS
Code of Civil Procedure section
377.21 provides: “A pending action or proceeding does not abate by the death of
a party if the cause of action survives.”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 377.21.)
“Except as otherwise provided by statute, a cause of action for or
against a person is not lost by reason of the person’s death, but survives
subject to the applicable limitations period.”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 377.20, subd. (a).)
Under Code of Civil Procedure section 377.31, “On motion after the
death of a person who commenced an action or proceeding, the court shall allow
a pending action or proceeding that does not abate to be continued by the
decedent’s personal representative or, if none, by the decedent’s successor in
interest.” Section 377.32, subd. (a)
provides:
(a) The person who seeks to commence an action or
proceeding or to continue a pending action or proceeding as the decedent's
successor in interest under this article, shall execute and file an affidavit