Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 23SMCV00053, Date: 2023-12-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] The Motion is unopposed. 

 

ANALYSIS

 

            Code of Civil Procedure section 377.21 provides: “A pending action or proceeding does not abate by the death of a party if the cause of action survives.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 377.21.)  “Except as otherwise provided by statute, a cause of action for or against a person is not lost by reason of the person’s death, but survives subject to the applicable limitations period.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 377.20, subd. (a).) 

 

Under Code of Civil Procedure section 377.31, “On motion after the death of a person who commenced an action or proceeding, the court shall allow a pending action or proceeding that does not abate to be continued by the decedent’s personal representative or, if none, by the decedent’s successor in interest.”  Section 377.32, subd. (a) provides: