Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 23SMCV00873, Date: 2024-03-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] is prepared for the purpose of, in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation
or a mediation consultation, is admissible or subject to discovery, and
disclosure of the writing shall not be compelled, in any arbitration,
administrative adjudication, civil action, or other noncriminal proceeding in
which, pursuant to law, testimony can be compelled to be given.
(c) All communications, negotiations, or
settlement discussions by and between participants in the course of a mediation
or a mediation consultation shall remain confidential.
Evidence Code, section 1120, subdivision (a) provides:
(a) Evidence otherwise admissible or subject to
discovery outside of a mediation or a mediation consultation shall not be or
become inadmissible or protected from disclosure solely by reason of its
introduction or use in a mediation or a mediation consultation.
Plaintiff contends that the HOA’s counsel retained AVELAR to advise
them of the condition of the building, which ultimately informed the March 2021
Notice of Claims, which ultimately resulted in a pre-suit settlement between
the HOA and the developer.