Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 23SMCV00873, Date: 2024-03-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] (c) All communications, negotiations, or settlement discussions by and between participants in the course of a mediation or a mediation consultation shall remain confidential.

 

Evidence Code, section 1120, subdivision (a) provides:

 

(a) Evidence otherwise admissible or subject to discovery outside of a mediation or a mediation consultation shall not be or become inadmissible or protected from disclosure solely by reason of its introduction or use in a mediation or a mediation consultation.

 

Plaintiff contends that the HOA’s counsel retained AVELAR to advise them of the condition of the building, which ultimately informed the March 2021 Notice of Claims, which ultimately resulted in a pre-suit settlement between the HOA and the developer.