Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 23SMCV00980, Date: 2024-12-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] of and in opposition to the motion are in conflict, the trial court's factual
findings will be upheld if they are supported by substantial evidence.” (Costco Wholesale Corp. v. Superior Court
(2009) 47 Cal.4th 725, 733 [cleaned up].)
2. DEPOSITION
OF NON PARTIES – PROCEDURAL STANDARDS
“The attendance and testimony of any
other deponent, as well as the production by the deponent of any document,
electronically stored information, or tangible thing for inspection and
copying, requires the service on the deponent of a deposition subpoena under
Chapter 6 (commencing with Section 2020.010).”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.280, subd. (b); see also Code Civ. Proc., § 2020.010,
subd. (b) [“the process by which a nonparty is required to provide discovery is
a deposition subpoena”].)
The Discovery Act further provides regarding
the deposition of non-parties for testimony and production of documents as
follows::
(a) A
deposition subpoena that commands the attendance and the testimony of the
deponent, as well as the production of business records, documents,