Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 23SMCV00980, Date: 2024-12-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Costco Wholesale Corp. v. Superior Court (2009) 47 Cal.4th 725, 733 [cleaned up].)

 

2.     DEPOSITION OF NON PARTIES – PROCEDURAL STANDARDS

 

            “The attendance and testimony of any other deponent, as well as the production by the deponent of any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing for inspection and copying, requires the service on the deponent of a deposition subpoena under Chapter 6 (commencing with Section 2020.010).”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.280, subd. (b); see also Code Civ. Proc., § 2020.010, subd. (b) [“the process by which a nonparty is required to provide discovery is a deposition subpoena”].)  

 

            The Discovery Act further provides regarding the deposition of non-parties for testimony and production of documents as follows::