Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 23SMCV01262, Date: 2024-03-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] include any portion designed, used, or maintained primarily for human
habitation, a dealer-owned vehicle and a “demonstrator” or other motor vehicle
sold with a manufacturer's new car warranty but does not include a motorcycle
or a motor vehicle which is not registered under the Vehicle Code because it is
to be operated or used exclusively off the highways. A demonstrator is a vehicle
assigned by a dealer for the purpose of demonstrating qualities and
characteristics common to vehicles of the same or similar model and type.
(Civ.
Code, § 1793.22.) Also, in relevant
part, the statute indicates that “‘New motor vehicle’ includes […] a
dealer-owned vehicle and a ‘demonstrator’ or other motor vehicle sold with a
manufacturer’s new car warranty[.]” As Rodriguez
acknowledges, the phrase “other motor vehicle sold with a
manufacturer’s new car warranty” appears
on its face, to apply to “any car sold with a manufacturer’s warranty still in
force.”
The analysis could end there. However, to the extent others have found