Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 23SMCV01262, Date: 2024-03-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] A demonstrator is a vehicle assigned by a dealer for the purpose of demonstrating qualities and characteristics common to vehicles of the same or similar model and type.

 

(Civ. Code, § 1793.22.)  Also, in relevant part, the statute indicates that “‘New motor vehicle’ includes […] a dealer-owned vehicle and a ‘demonstrator’ or other motor vehicle sold with a manufacturer’s new car warranty[.]”  As Rodriguez acknowledges, the phrase “other motor vehicle sold with a manufacturer’s  new car warranty” appears on its face, to apply to “any car sold with a manufacturer’s warranty still in force.”

 

            The analysis could end there.