Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 23SMCV01959, Date: 2023-10-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] Section 2023.050 provides that “in addition to any other sanctions imposed pursuant to this chapter, the court shall impose a one-thousand dollar ($1,000) sanction if the production is made within seven days before the hearing on a motion to compel brought pursuant to section 2025.480. 

 

            Here, because no production occurred prior to seven days before the hearing, the Court imposes the mandatory $1,000 sanction.

 

            Defendant also seeks its reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs incurred in bringing the motion, pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1987.2, which provides that “the court may in its discretion award the amount of the expenses incurred in making or opposing the motion, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, if the court finds the motion was made or opposed in bad faith or without substantial justification[…]” 

 

            Here, Winners Circle did not oppose the motion.  As such, the Court cannot make a finding that the motion was opposed in bad faith or without substantial justification.  Therefore, the Court declines to award additional sanctions.

 

CONCLUSION AND ORDER