Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 23SMCV02556, Date: 2024-12-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] Surgery Center (“Surgery Center”) and Obaida Batal, M.D. (“Batal”) (together, “Defendants”)
alleging one cause of action for professional [medical] negligence.  
            Defendant Batal now moves to
withdraw the admissions entered against him by the Court’s September 18, 2024
Order.  Plaintiff opposes the motion and
Batal replies.
            Plaintiff also moves for monetary
and terminating sanctions against Batal for abuse of the discovery
process.  Batal opposes the motion for
sanctions and Plaintiff replies.
LEGAL
STANDARDS
            Per Code of Civil Procedure section
2033.300, a party may withdraw or amend an admission made in response to a
request for admission on a noticed motion, if the court determines that “the admission
was the result of mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect, and that the
party who obtained the admission will not be substantially prejudiced in
maintaining that party's action or defense on the merits.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.300, subds. (a)-(b).)
 “Because the law strongly favors trial
and disposition on the merits, any doubts in applying section 2033.300 must be
resolved in favor of the party seeking relief. Accordingly, the court's