Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 23SMCV02573, Date: 2023-08-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] to pay rent that includes amounts accrued between October 1, 2021 and March 31,
2022 requires 15 days to comply pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure, section
1179.03;
(3)
Plaintiff
did not provide a governmental rental assistance program notice pursuant to
Code of Civil Procedure section 1179.10; and
(4)
Plaintiff
did not indicate which subsection under Civil Code section 1942, subdivision (g)(1)
exempts Plaintiff’s tenancy from the Tenant Protection Act of 2019 (Civil Code
section 1946.2).
The Court analyzes each argument in turn.
1.
Notice
and Opportunity to Cure
Code of Civil Procedure
section 1161 provides the notice procedures for various circumstances giving
rise to an unlawful detainer action. For
example, subpart (1) applies “When the tenant continues in possession, in
person or by subtenant, of the property, or any part thereof, after the
expiration of the term for which it is let to the tenant; provided the
expiration is of a nondefault nature [….]”
Similarly, subpart (2) applies “When the tenant continues in possession,
in person or by subtenant, without the permission of the landlord, or the
successor in estate of the landlord, if applicable, after default in the