Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 23SMCV02619, Date: 2023-09-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Gressley v. Williams (1961) 193 Cal.App.2d 636, 639.)

 

A.    DEFECT OR MISJOINDER OF PARTIES

 

A demurrer for defect or misjoinder of parties lies only where it appears from the face of the complaint (or matters judicially noticed) that: (1) some third person is a necessary or indispensable party to the action; and hence must be joined before the action may proceed. (Weil & Brown, Cal. Practice Guide: Civil Procedure Before Trial (The Rutter Group 2021) ¶ 7:78.)

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 379 provides, in pertinent part: “(c) Where the plaintiff is in doubt as to the person from whom he or she is entitled to redress, he or she may join two or more defendants, with the intent that the question as to which, if any, of the defendants is liable, and to what extent, may be determined between the parties.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 379.)