Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 23SMCV02763, Date: 2024-01-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] condition of its property if the plaintiff establishes that the property was in
a dangerous condition at the time of the injury, that the injury was
proximately caused by the dangerous condition, that the dangerous condition
created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred,
and that either:
(a) A
negligent or wrongful act or omission of an employee of the public entity
within the scope of his employment created the dangerous condition; or
(b) The
public entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition
under Section 835.2 a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken
measures to protect against the dangerous condition.
Government
Code section 911.2 requires:
(a) A
claim relating to a cause of action for death or for injury to person or to
personal property or growing crops shall be presented as provided in Article 2
(commencing with Section 915) not later than six months after the accrual of
the cause of action. A claim relating to any other cause of action shall be
presented as provided in Article 2 (commencing with Section 915) not later than
one year after the accrual of the cause of action.
(b) For
purposes of determining whether a claim was commenced within the period
provided by law, the date the claim was presented to the Department of General
Services is one of the following:
(1) The
date the claim is submitted with a twenty-five dollar ($25) filing fee.
(2) If a
fee waiver is granted, the date the claim was submitted with the affidavit
requesting the fee waiver.
(3) If a
fee waiver is denied, the date the claim was submitted with the affidavit
requesting the fee waiver, provided the filing fee is paid to the department
within 10 calendar days of the mailing of the notice of the denial of the fee
waiver.
Government Code section 912.4
provides that the government is required to act on the claim within 45 days of
the claim being presented (unless this period is extended by agreement of the
parties), and if the government fails to act within that time, the claim is
deemed rejected.
The Government Code outlines the
procedure for untimely claims. Section
911.4 provides:
(a) When
a claim that is required by Section 911.2 to be presented not later than six
months after the accrual of the cause of action is not presented within that
time, a written application may be made to the public entity for leave to
present that claim.
(b) The
application shall be presented to the public entity as provided in Article 2
(commencing with Section 915) within a reasonable time not to exceed one year