Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 23SMCV02778, Date: 2024-10-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] Although Non-Party Lori Ann Hart-Flaherty (“Hart-Flaherty”) filed a “Joinder” to Plaintiff’s opposition that indicates, “LORI ANN HART-FLAHERTY (“Homeowner”) hereby joins this action, and joins in the Opposition to the Motion to Expunge[,]” Hart-Flaherty has not moved to intervene in this matter or otherwise demonstrated an interest in the underlying property or transaction that is the subject of this action to warrant intervention. 

 

Therefore, the Court declines to consider Hart-Flaherty’s “Joinder” as procedurally defective.

 

2.     LIS PENDENS

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 405.32 provides: “In proceedings under this chapter, the court shall order that the notice be expunged if the court finds that the claimant has not established by a preponderance of the evidence the probable validity of the real property claim. The court shall not order an undertaking to be given as a condition of expunging the notice if the court finds the claimant has not established the probable validity of the real property claim.”

 

Here, Plaintiff acquired title to the subject property via Grant Deed in 1995.  (RJN Ex. 1.)  In 2006, Plaintiff took out a loan from Countrywide Home Loans, secured by a deed of trust against the property.