Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 23SMCV02797, Date: 2023-09-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] 13. Answering the second cause of action for
breach of contract, Defendant made reasonable inquiry and the information known
of obtainable is insufficient to enable Defendant to admit or deny.
14. Answering the third cause of action for
common counts, Defendant made reasonable inquiry and the information known of
obtainable is insufficient to enable Defendant to admit or deny.
Plaintiff bases her motion on the
fact that these responses do not admit or deny the allegations, as Plaintiff
contends is required by the Code of Civil Procedure.
Code of Civil Procedure section 431.30,
subdivision (e) provides: “If the
defendant has no information or belief upon the subject sufficient to enable
him or her to answer an allegation of the complaint, he or she may so state in
his or her answer and place his or her denial on that ground.”
Here, Defendant has merely indicated
a lack of information to admit or deny the allegations in the contested
paragraphs, but has not placed denials based upon those grounds. Therefore, Defendant’s answer does not comply
with Code of Civil Procedure section 431.30, subdivision (e).