Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 23SMCV03050, Date: 2025-02-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] Therefore, the motions to compel further responses are moot.

 

2.     Sanctions

 

            A trial court may sanction a party for engaging in the misuse of discovery, which includes: failure to respond or submit to an authorized method of discovery; making an evasive response to discovery; making, without substantial justification, an unmeritorious objection to discovery; and making or opposing, unsuccessfully and without substantial justification, a motion to compel or to limit discovery. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2023.010.)

 

            In addition, Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.300, subdivision (d) provides: “The court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel a further response to interrogatories, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.”  (See also Code Civ. Proc., §§ 2031.310, subd. (h).) 

 

Here, in connection with each motion, Plaintiff requests monetary sanctions in the amount of $1,760, representing two hours of attorney time at a rate of $850 per hour, plus the $60 filing fee.