Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 23SMCV03681, Date: 2024-02-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Civ. Code, § 1717, subd. (a).)

 

The Complaint does not allege any statutory basis for attorneys’ fees, nor does it allege the existence of a contract between Plaintiffs and Andersen.  Therefore, there is no basis alleged to recover attorneys’ fees from Andersen.

 

3.      Business & Professions Code section 7160 Penalties

 

Business and Professions Code section 7160 provides:

 

Any person who is induced to contract for a work of improvement, including but not limited to a home improvement, in reliance on false or fraudulent representations or false statements knowingly made, may sue and recover from such contractor or solicitor a penalty of five hundred dollars ($500), plus reasonable attorney’s fees, in addition to any damages sustained by him by reason of such statements or representations made by the contractor or solicitor.

 

            The Complaint does not allege that Andersen made any false or fraudulent representations to Plaintiffs, that Andersen induced Plaintiffs to enter into a home improvement contract, or that Andersen did enter into any contract with Plaintiffs.