Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 23SMCV03707, Date: 2025-03-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] There was no meeting of the minds There is no offer and acceptance, no consent, no consideration, and no reliance. See Civil Code § 1580 “Consent is not mutual, unless the parties all agree upon the same thing in the same sense.” The contract is void ab initio. It is crystal clear it is void because the Tivity Records prove plaintiff’s gym membership visits did not start until December 3, 2016. See Civil Code § 1587. “A proposal is revoked by any of the following: (c) By the failure of the acceptor to fulfill a condition precedent to acceptance.” See Tivity records of plaintiff’s visits beginning December 3, 2016.

(iv) On May 10, 2017, the account record states “Member no longer qualifies for LockedFor-Life (Dues Rate Lock, signed new GG contract.