Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 23SMCV03750, Date: 2024-05-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] of $213,035, which is composed of special damages in the amount of $212,500 and
costs in the amount of $535.
a. Damages
Plaintiff’s
Complaint alleges a single cause of action for breach of lease agreement. Defendant was personally served with a copy
of the summons and complaint on August 29, 2023. Default was entered against
Defendant on February 7, 2024.
Plaintiff’s
Complaint seeks $212,500 in unpaid rent. (See Complaint ¶ 7.) Therefore, Plaintiff does not seek damages in
excess of those pled in the Complaint. (See
Code Civ. Proc., § 580, subd. (a) [“The relief granted to the plaintiff, if
there is no answer, cannot exceed that demanded in the complaint”]; Levine v.
Smith (2006) 145 Cal.App.4th 1131,
1136-1137 [“when recovering damages in a default judgment, the plaintiff is
limited to the damages specified in the complaint”].)
In support of the request, Plaintiff
has provided the Declaration of Soyoung Cho, but Plaintiff has not produced a