Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 23SMCV04534, Date: 2025-03-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] But he did it anyway. And Mr. Hanasab has admitted that he “removed some of the tall trees” without permission to do so!

 

            Thus, the Complaint alleges that Defendant intentionally entered Plaintiffs’ property without permission to cut down three fully mature pine trees.  Thus, Plaintiffs allege that Defendant acted intentionally and with willful or reckless disregard for Plaintiffs’ rights sufficient to support a claim for punitive damages.

 

c.            Treble Damages

 

Plaintiffs seek treble damages, pursuant to Civil Code section 3346.  (Complaint ¶ 15.)  That section provides:

 

For wrongful injuries to timber, trees, or underwood upon the land of another, or removal thereof, the measure of damages is three times such sum as would compensate for the actual detriment, except that where the trespass was casual or involuntary, or that the defendant in any action brought under this section had probable cause to believe that the land on which the trespass was committed was his own or the land of the person in whose service or by whose direction the act was done, the measure of damages shall be twice the sum as would compensate for the actual detriment, and excepting further that where the wood was taken by the authority of highway officers for the purpose of repairing a public highway or bridge upon the land or adjoining it, in which case judgment shall only be given in a sum equal to the actual detriment.

 

(Civ. Code, § 3346, subd. (a).)

 

            As discussed above, Plaintiffs adequately allege that Defendant intentionally trespassed and cut down three of Plaintiffs’ mature pine trees without permission sufficient to support a claim for treble damages. 

 

CONCLUSION AND ORDER