Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 23SMCV04534, Date: 2025-03-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] (b).)  On a motion to strike, the court may: (1) strike out any irrelevant, false, or improper matter inserted in any pleading; or (2) strike out all or any part of any pleading not drawn or filed in conformity with the laws of California, a court rule, or an order of the court.  (Code Civ. Proc., § 436, subd. (a)-(b); Stafford v. Shultz (1954) 42 Cal.2d 767, 782.) 

 

Defendant moves to strike Plaintiffs’ request for attorneys’ fees, punitive damages, and treble damages.

 

a.     Attorneys’ Fees

 

Plaintiffs seek to recover attorneys’ fees pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.9.  (Complaint ¶ 16.)  That section provides:


In any action to recover damages to personal or real property resulting from trespassing on lands either under cultivation or intended or used for the raising of livestock, the prevailing plaintiff shall be entitled to reasonable attorney’s fees in addition to other costs, and in addition to any liability for damages imposed by law.

 

            Defendant moves to strike the prayer for attorneys’ fees because Plaintiff fails to allege with particularity that the land in question is “under cultivation” to invoke Section 1021.9.  In support, Defendant cites to Quarterman v.