Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 23SMCV04901, Date: 2024-07-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] DEPARTMENT 207
HEARING DATE July 3, 2024
CASE NUMBER 23SMCV04901
MOTION Motion
to Set Aside Default
MOVING PARTY Defendant
Karen Nguyen
OPPOSING PARTY Plaintiff B.
Lance Miller
MOTION
On October 18, 2023, Plaintiff B. Lance Miller (“Plaintiff”) filed
suit against Defendants Duc Minh Dang (“Dang”) and Karen Nguyen (“Nguyen”)
(together, “Defendants”), alleging two causes of action for (1) breach of
contract; and (2) common counts. Default
was entered against both Defendants on April 12, 2024.
Nguyen now moves to set aside the default entered against her
primarily under Code of Civil Procedure section 473.5. Plaintiff opposes the motion. No reply was filed.
ANALYSIS
Per Code of Civil Procedure
section 473.5, “[w]hen service of a summons has not resulted in actual notice
to a party in time to defend the action and a default or default judgment has
been entered against him or her in the action, he or she may serve and file a
notice of motion to set aside the default or default judgment and for leave to
defend the action. The notice of motion
shall be served and filed within a reasonable time, but in no event exceeding
the earlier of: (i) two years after entry of a default judgment against him or
her; or (ii) 180 days after service on him of a written notice that the default
or default judgment has been entered.”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 473.5, subd. (a).)
A notice of motion to set aside a default or default judgment and for
leave to defend the action “shall be accompanied by an affidavit showing under
oath that the party’s lack of actual notice in time to defend the action was
not caused by his or her avoidance of service or inexcusable neglect. The party shall serve and file with the
notice a copy of the answer, motion, or other pleading proposed to be filed in
the action.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 473.5,
subd. (b).) “Upon a finding by the court
that the motion was made within the period permitted by subdivision (a) and
that his or her lack of actual notice in time to defend the action was not
caused by his or her avoidance of service or inexcusable neglect, it may set
aside the default or default judgment on whatever terms as may be just and
allow the party to defend the action.”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 473.5, subd. (c); Tunis v. Barrow (1986) 184 Cal.App.3d 1069, 1077 [“actual
notice” means “genuine knowledge of the party litigant” and does not include
imputed notice”].)
In
Ramos v.