Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 23SMCV05150, Date: 2025-04-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] Rajan Gupta.  Defendant opposes the motion.

 

ANALYSIS

 

            Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.300 provides, “Except as provided in Section 2034.310 and in Articles 4 (commencing with Section 2034.610) and 5 (commencing with Section 2034.710), an objection of any party who has made a complete and timely compliance with Section 2034.260, the trial court shall exclude from evidence the expert opinion of any witness that is offered by any party who has unreasonably failed to do any of the following: (a) List that witness as an expert under Section 2034.260.” 

 

            Code of Civil procedure section 2034.260 provides, “All parties who have appeared in the action shall exchange information concerning expert witnesses in writing on or before the date of exchange specified in the demand. The exchange of information may occur at a meeting of the attorneys for the parties involved or by serving the information on the other party by any method specified in Section 1011 or 1013, on or before the date of exchange.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 2034.260, subd. (a).)

 

            In support of the motion, Plaintiff has provided the Declaration of Kenneth R. Shy, which provides: