Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 23SMCV05150, Date: 2025-04-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] been aware that Brianna Walker had incurred $53,535.00 in medical billings as a
result of this automobile collision, when the demand was sent to AAA. (Exhibit
“4.”)
5. On March 7, 2025, Defendant’s served a supplemental declaration,
designating an orthopedic surgeon Dr. Rajan Gupta. This supplemental
designation is improper. (Exhibit “6.”)
(Shy
Decl. ¶¶ 2-5.)
Therefore, Plaintiff has provided
evidence that Defendant failed to simultaneously disclose its expert witness
regarding Plaintiff’s damages on the March 3, 2025 deadline, as required by
Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.260.
In opposition, Defendant points to
Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.280, which provides:
Within 20 days after the exchange described in Section 2034.260, any
party who engaged in the exchange may submit a supplemental expert witness list
containing the name and address of any experts who will express an opinion on a
subject to be covered by an expert designated by an adverse party to the
exchange, if the party supplementing an expert witness list has not previously
retained an expert to testify on that subject.
(Code
Civ. Proc., § 2034.280, subd. (a).)
Plaintiff points out that Section
2034.280, governing supplemental expert disclosures, may only be used to add
experts on new subjects raised by the opposing party, but not to include
experts that should have been initially disclosed.