Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 23SMCV05150, Date: 2025-04-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] 5. On March 7, 2025, Defendant’s served a supplemental declaration, designating an orthopedic surgeon Dr. Rajan Gupta. This supplemental designation is improper. (Exhibit “6.”)

 

(Shy Decl. ¶¶ 2-5.)

 

            Therefore, Plaintiff has provided evidence that Defendant failed to simultaneously disclose its expert witness regarding Plaintiff’s damages on the March 3, 2025 deadline, as required by Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.260.

 

            In opposition, Defendant points to Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.280, which provides:

 

Within 20 days after the exchange described in Section 2034.260, any party who engaged in the exchange may submit a supplemental expert witness list containing the name and address of any experts who will express an opinion on a subject to be covered by an expert designated by an adverse party to the exchange, if the party supplementing an expert witness list has not previously retained an expert to testify on that subject.

 

(Code Civ. Proc., § 2034.280, subd. (a).)