Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 23SMCV05558, Date: 2024-01-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] be considered for a foreclosure prevention alternative.
(3) The
means and process by which a borrower may obtain an application for a
foreclosure prevention alternative.
[…]
(c) This
section shall apply only to mortgages or deeds of trust described in Section
2924.15.
Defendant argues that Plaintiff’s
first and second causes of action fail because (1) Plaintiff does not satisfy the
criteria outlined in Section 2924.15; (2) Plaintiff did not plead with
requisite particularity; and (3) Plaintiff does not allege facts that any
claimed violation was material.
Section 2924.15 Criteria
Civil Code section 2924.15
provides, in relevant portion:
(a)
Unless otherwise provided, paragraph (5) of subdivision (a) of Section 2924 and
Sections 2923.5, 2923.55, 2923.6, 2923.7, 2924.9, 2924.10, 2924.11, and 2924.18
shall apply only to a first lien mortgage or deed of trust that meets either of
the following conditions:
(1)(A)
The first lien mortgage or deed of trust is secured by owner-occupied
residential real property containing no more than four dwelling units.
(B) For
purposes of this paragraph, “owner-occupied” means that the property is the
principal residence of the borrower and is security for a loan made for
personal, family, or household purposes.
(Civ.
Code, § 2924.15, subd. (a)(1)(A)-(B).) The
FAC alleges:
12. Plaintiff ALLEN DWIGHT MOYER (“Plaintiff”) at