Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 23SMCV05754, Date: 2024-03-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] Therefore, the Court overrules the demurrer to the fourth, fifth, and sixth causes of action.

 

                                                     ii.          Eighth Cause of Action – Constructive Eviction

 

Defendants argue that the eighth cause of action for constructive eviction is uncertain[1] because California only recognizes a cause of action for wrongful eviction, and it is otherwise duplicative of the third cause of action for breach of the implied warranty of quiet enjoyment.

 

Plaintiff argues in opposition that Civil Code section 1940.2 prohibits a landlord to “(3) Use, or threaten to use, force, willful threats, or menacing conduct constituting a course of conduct that interferes with the tenant’s quiet enjoyment of the premises in violation of Section 1927 that would create an apprehension of harm in a reasonable person.  Nothing in this paragraph requires a tenant to be actually or constructively evicted in order to obtain relief.”  (Opposition at p. 7.)  However, Plaintiff does not refute that there is no cognizable cause of action for “Constructive Eviction.”

 

Rather, “Constructive Eviction” is an element of the cause of action for Breach of the Covenant of Quiet Enjoyment.