Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 23SMCV05759, Date: 2024-03-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 3.1351(b).)  “If a party seeks to have a written opposition considered in advance of the hearing, the written opposition must be filed and served on or before the court day before the hearing.”  (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 3.1351(c).)  “The court, in its discretion, may consider written opposition filed later.”  (Ibid.)

 

            As of the posting of the tentative ruling, no written opposition had yet been received by the Court.

 

            Motion

 

            Code of Civil Procedure section 1161a, subdivision (b) provides, “a person who holds over and continues in possession of […] real property after a three-day written notice to quit the property has been served upon the person, or if there is a subtenant in actual occupation of the premises, also upon such subtenant, as prescribed in Section 1162, may be removed therefrom” in situations “[w]here the property has been sold in accordance with Section 2924 of the Civil Code, under a power of sale contained in a deed of trust executed by such person, or a person under whom such person claims, and the title under the sale has been duly perfected.”