Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 23SMCV05871, Date: 2024-12-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] accuracy” pursuant to subdivision (h).
The Court finds that the Clerk’s
declaration is neither an “official act” nor a fact or proposition capable of
immediate and accurate determination by resort to sources of reasonably
indisputable accuracy. Therefore, the
Court declines to take judicial notice of Exhibit B.
ANALYSIS
1. MOTION
FOR JUDGMENT ON THE PLEADINGS
A motion for judgment on the pleadings has the same function as a
general demurrer, but may be made after the time to demur has expired. (Code
Civ. Proc., § 438, subd. (f).) “Like a
demurrer, the grounds for the motion [for judgment on the pleadings] must
appear on the face of the challenged pleading or from any matter of which the
court is required to take judicial notice.” (Civic Partners Stockton, LLC v. Youssefi (2013) 218 Cal.App.4th
1005, 1013 (hereafter Civic Partners).)
In ruling on a motion for judgment on the pleadings, “[a]ll allegations
in the complaint and matters upon which judicial notice may be taken are
assumed to be true.” (Rippon v.