Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 23SMCV05914, Date: 2024-10-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] up to, and including, the date upon which (1) the repaired or serviced goods
are delivered to the buyer, (2) the buyer is notified the goods are repaired or
serviced and are available for the buyer's possession or (3) the buyer is
notified that repairs or service is completed, if repairs or service is made at
the buyer's residence. Cal. Civ. Code § 1795.6 (a)(1).
·
70. Despite such communications, C SEED failed
and refused, and continues to fail and refuse, to cure said issues, which is in
direct violation, amongst other things, with Cal. Civ. Code § 1793.02(2)(A)(c),
which provides as follows: “If the buyer returns the device within the period
specified in the written warranty, the seller shall, without charge and within
a reasonable time, adjust the device or, if appropriate, replace it with a
device that is specifically fit for the particular needs of the buyer. If the
seller does not adjust or replace the device so that it is specifically fit for
the particular needs of the buyer, the seller shall promptly refund to the
buyer the total amount paid, the transaction shall be deemed rescinded, and the
seller shall promptly return to the buyer all payments and any assistive device
or other consideration exchanged as part of the transaction and shall promptly
cancel or cause to be canceled all contracts, instruments, and security
agreements executed by the buyer in connection with the sale. When a sale is
rescinded under this section, no charge, penalty, or other fee may be imposed
in connection with the purchase, fitting, financing, or return of the device.”
·
75. Notwithstanding this representation,
Defendants knew that its “new and innovative” TV was not yet ready to hit the
market due to its numerous deficiencies and failure to properly perform, yet it
sold the TV to Plaintiff.
·
81. As a direct and proximate result of