Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 23SMCV05914, Date: 2024-10-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] must rest on the malice of the corporation’s employees. But the law does
not impute every employee’s malice to the corporation. Instead, the
punitive damages statute requires proof of malice among corporate
leaders: the officers, directors, or managing agents.” (Cruz v.
Home Base (2000) 83 Cal.App.4th 160, 167 [cleaned up].)
Here, C Seed moves to strike the
following allegations:
·
15. As such, Plaintiff is entitled to the rights
and protections afforded to consumers, including the rights and protections of
the Song-Beverly Act set forth in California Civil Code Sections 1790 et seq.
including sections 1793.02 and 1795.6.
·
51. C SEED failed to include the statutory and
mandatory express warranty language as outlined in Cal. Civ. Code § 1793.02(a)
which is as follows: “all new and used assistive devices sold at retail in this
state shall be accompanied by the retail seller's written warranty which shall
contain the following language: “This assistive device is warranted to be
specifically fit for the particular needs of you, the buyer. If the device is
not specifically fit for your particular needs, it may be returned to the
seller within 30 days of the date of actual receipt by you or completion of
fitting by the seller, whichever occurs later. If you return the device, the
seller will either adjust or replace the device or promptly refund the total
amount paid. This warranty does not affect the protections and remedies you
have under other laws.” In lieu of the words “30 days” the retail seller may
specify any longer period.” (emphasis added).
·
52. More importantly, the express warranty
period, as provided by C SEED, is tolled; “(a)(1) Except as provided in
paragraph (2) warranty1 period relating to an implied or express warranty