Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 23SMCV05914, Date: 2024-10-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] In fact, on or around June 4, 2021, PLUS Development,
the project manager at the time, had notified C SEED indicating that the TV’s
sensors to open and close the TV and audio were not working.
[…]
30. Moreover, the deficiencies in the TV were not
readily apparent at the time of purchase and only manifested over an extended
period, constituting a concealed defect
[…]
50. The only express warranty provided by C SEED
to Plaintiff is as follows: “Warranty; 2 Years”.
51. C SEED failed to include the statutory and
mandatory express warranty language as outlined in Cal. Civ. Code § 1793.02(a)
which is as follows: “all new and used assistive devices sold at retail in this
state shall be accompanied by the retail seller's written warranty which shall
contain the following language: “This assistive device is warranted to be
specifically fit for the particular needs of you, the buyer. If the device is
not specifically fit for your particular needs, it may be returned to the seller
within 30 days of the date of actual receipt by you or completion of fitting by
the seller, whichever occurs later. If you return the device, the seller will
either adjust or replace the device or promptly refund the total amount paid.
This warranty does not affect the protections and remedies you have under other
laws.” In lieu of the words “30 days” the retail seller may specify any longer
period.” (emphasis added).
52. More importantly, the express warranty
period, as provided by C SEED, is tolled; “(a)(1) Except as provided in
paragraph (2) warranty1 period relating to an implied or express warranty