Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 23SMCV05914, Date: 2024-10-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] intention to make a warranty, but an affirmation merely of the value of the
goods or a statement purporting to be merely the seller's opinion or
commendation of the goods does not create a warranty.”
54. In fact, until present, Plaintiff has
continually communicated the deficiencies and defects of the TV and has
attempted to informally resolve the deficient TV sold to Plaintiff by C SEED.
55. Despite such communications, C SEED continues
to fail and refuse, to cure said issues, which is in direct violation, amongst
other things, with Cal. Civ. Code § 1793.02(2)(A)(c), which provides as
follows: “If the buyer returns the device within the period specified in the
written warranty, the seller shall, without charge and within a reasonable
time, adjust the device or, if appropriate, replace it with a device that is
specifically fit for the particular needs of the buyer. If the seller does not
adjust or replace the device so that it is specifically fit for the particular
needs of the buyer, the seller shall promptly refund to the buyer the total
amount paid, the transaction shall be deemed rescinded, and the seller shall
promptly return to the buyer all payments and any assistive device or other
consideration exchanged as part of the transaction and shall promptly cancel or
cause to be canceled all contracts, instruments, and security agreements
executed by the buyer in connection with the sale. When a sale is rescinded
under this section, no charge, penalty, or other fee may be imposed in
connection with the purchase, fitting, financing, or return of the device.”
56. Since February 2021 and until present, C SEED
failed to deliver to Plaintiff a TV that is functional and operable, as
indicated by the numerous defects outlined in this Complaint.
57. As indicated above, Plaintiff issued notice