Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 23SMCV05914, Date: 2024-10-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] buyer's possession or (3) the buyer is notified that repairs or service is
completed, if repairs or service is made at the buyer's residence. Cal. Civ.
Code § 1795.6 (a)(1).As indicated above, there was a sale of goods,
specifically a new and “revolutionary” product, in which Defendant C SEED was
the seller of the TV to Plaintiff and Plaintiff was the buyer of the TV.
·
55. Despite such communications, C SEED
continues to fail and refuse, to cure said issues, which is in direct
violation, amongst other things, with Cal. Civ. Code § 1793.02(2)(A)(c), which
provides as follows: “If the buyer returns the device within the period
specified in the written warranty, the seller shall, without charge and within
a reasonable time, adjust the device or, if appropriate, replace it with a
device that is specifically fit for the particular needs of the buyer. If the
seller does not adjust or replace the device so that it is specifically fit for
the particular needs of the buyer, the seller shall promptly refund to the
buyer the total amount paid, the transaction shall be deemed rescinded, and the
seller shall promptly return to the buyer all payments and any assistive device
or other consideration exchanged as part of the transaction and shall promptly
cancel or cause to be canceled all contracts, instruments, and security
agreements executed by the buyer in connection with the sale. When a sale is
rescinded under this section, no charge, penalty, or other fee may be imposed
in connection with the purchase, fitting, financing, or return of the device.”
·
66. The implied warranty period is tolled;
“(a)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) warranty1 period relating to an
implied or express warranty accompanying a sale or consignment for sale of
consumer goods selling for fifty dollars ($50) or more shall automatically be