Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 23SMCV05960, Date: 2024-01-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] As for irreparable harm, as discussed above, Plaintiffs have demonstrated they will suffer irreparable harm that far exceeds that Defendant will suffer (if any). 

 

Thus, Plaintiffs have demonstrated a reasonable probability of prevailing on the merits of the second cause of action.[3]

 

            Bond

 

            Defendant requests the Court require Plaintiffs post a bond in the amount of $600,000 to compensate Defendant for damages sustained by the injunction.

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 529, subdivision (a) provides:

 

On granting an injunction, the court or judge must require an undertaking on the part of the applicant to the effect that the applicant will pay to the party enjoined any damages, not exceeding an amount to be specified, the party may sustain by reason of the injunction, if the court finally decides that the applicant was not entitled to the injunction. Within five days after the service of the injunction, the person enjoined may object to the undertaking. If the court determines that the applicant’s undertaking is insufficient and a sufficient undertaking is not filed within the time required by statute, the order granting the injunction must be dissolved.

 

            Plaintiffs do not address Defendant’s request for an undertaking.  However, Defendant has only provided evidence that it will experience increased construction costs in the amount of $430,000 as a result of the delay.