Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 23SMCV05960, Date: 2024-01-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiffs moved for a temporary restraining order and for the court to set an order to show cause why a preliminary injunction should not issue restraining Defendant (and its agents) “from removing the Wall Fence, stepping foot on and/or removing or damaging [Plaintiffs’] improvements in the Disputed Area.”  The Court granted Plaintiffs’ motion for a temporary restraining order, and set an Order to Show Cause (“OSC” re Preliminary Injunction.

 

Defendant opposes the preliminary injunction and Plaintiffs reply.

 

           

LEGAL STANDARD

 

Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 527, subdivision (a), “[a] preliminary injunction may be granted at any time before judgment upon a verified complaint, or upon affidavits if the complaint in the one case, or the affidavits in the other, show satisfactorily that sufficient grounds exist therefor.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 527, subd. (a).) “The purpose of a preliminary injunction is to preserve the status quo pending final resolution upon a trial.” (Grothe v. Cortlandt Corp.