Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 23STCV00692, Date: 2025-04-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] complaint cannot with reasonable diligence be personally delivered to the
person to be served,” they may be served by leaving a copy of the summons and
complaint at the person’s dwelling house, usual place of abode, usual place of
business, or usual mailing address with a competent member of the household or
person apparently in charge of the office, place of business, or usual mailing
address, at least 18 years old, by informing them of the contents, and
thereafter mailing a copy to the person at the place where the copy was
left. (Code Civ. Proc., § 425.20, subd.
(b).)
Under Code of Civil Procedure section 413.10, subdivision (c), a
summons shall be served on a person “[o]utside the United States, as provided
in this chapter or as directed by the court in which the action is pending, or,
if the court before or after service finds that the service is reasonably
calculated to give actual notice, as prescribed by the law of the place where
the person is served or as directed by the foreign authority in response to a
letter rogatory. These rules are subject
to the provisions of the Convention of the ‘Service Abroad of Judicial and
Extrajudicial Documents’ in Civil or Commercial Matters (Hague Service
Convention).” (Code Civ. Proc., §
413.10, subd. (c).) The methods
enumerated in section 413.10, subdivision (c) for serving defendants abroad all
require transmission of documents abroad, and therefore are preempted by the
Hague Conventions as to defendants in signatory countries. (Kott v.