Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 23STCV00692, Date: 2025-04-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 425.20, subd. (b).)

 

Under Code of Civil Procedure section 413.10, subdivision (c), a summons shall be served on a person “[o]utside the United States, as provided in this chapter or as directed by the court in which the action is pending, or, if the court before or after service finds that the service is reasonably calculated to give actual notice, as prescribed by the law of the place where the person is served or as directed by the foreign authority in response to a letter rogatory.  These rules are subject to the provisions of the Convention of the ‘Service Abroad of Judicial and Extrajudicial Documents’ in Civil or Commercial Matters (Hague Service Convention).”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 413.10, subd. (c).)  The methods enumerated in section 413.10, subdivision (c) for serving defendants abroad all require transmission of documents abroad, and therefore are preempted by the Hague Conventions as to defendants in signatory countries.  (Kott v.