Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 24SMCP00544, Date: 2024-12-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] Here, Petitioner has provided a notarized “affidavit of service” indicating that Allan Bailey personally served the subpoena on Respondent in Los Angeles on July 1, 2024.  (Ex. 3 to Kealey Decl.)  The notary declares under penalty of perjury that the declarant proved their identity and acknowledged that they executed the statement in an authorized capacity. 

 

However, Code of Civil Procedure section 2015.5 provides, “Whenever, under any law of this state or under any rule, regulation, order or requirement made pursuant to the law of this state, any matter is required or permitted to be supported, evidenced, established, or proved by the sworn statement, declaration, verification, certificate, oath, or affidavit, in writing of the person making the same (other than a deposition, or oath of office, or an oath required to be taken before a specified official other than a notary public), such matter may with like force and effect be supported, evidenced, established or proved by the unsworn statement, declaration, verification, or certificate, in writing of such person which recites that it is certified or declared by him or her to be true under penalty of perjury […]” 

 

The notary’s statement does not indicate that Bailey swore the truth of the statement to her under penalty of perjury under the laws of the State of California.

 

Moreover, the subpoena, on its face, requires Respondent’s attendance at a deposition in New York.