Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 24SMCP00544, Date: 2024-12-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] The notary’s statement does not indicate that Bailey swore the truth of the statement to her under penalty of perjury under the laws of the State of California.

 

Moreover, the subpoena, on its face, requires Respondent’s attendance at a deposition in New York.  Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.250 requires, “Unless the court orders otherwise under Section 2025.260, the deposition of a natural person, whether or not a party to the action, shall be taken at a place that is, at the option of the party giving notice of the deposition, either within 75 miles of the deponent's residence, or within the county where the action is pending and within 150 miles of the deponent's residence.”  New York is unquestionably more than 150 miles from Respondent’s residence.

 

Therefore, the Court cannot enforce compliance with a subpoena that is defective on its face.