Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 24SMCP00544, Date: 2024-12-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] such matter may with like force and effect be supported, evidenced, established
or proved by the unsworn statement, declaration, verification, or certificate,
in writing of such person which recites that it is certified or declared by him
or her to be true under penalty of perjury […]”
The notary’s statement does not indicate that Bailey swore the truth
of the statement to her under penalty of perjury under the laws of the State of
California.
Moreover, the subpoena, on its face, requires Respondent’s attendance
at a deposition in New York. Code of
Civil Procedure section 2025.250 requires, “Unless the court orders otherwise
under Section 2025.260, the deposition of a natural person, whether or not a
party to the action, shall be taken at a place that is, at the option of the
party giving notice of the deposition, either within 75 miles of the deponent's
residence, or within the county where the action is pending and within 150
miles of the deponent's residence.” New
York is unquestionably more than 150 miles from Respondent’s residence.
Therefore, the Court cannot enforce compliance with a subpoena that is
defective on its face.
Further, because the Court finds the subpoena to be defective, it