Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 24SMCV00033, Date: 2024-09-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] Rules of Court, rule 2.550 (d).) “If the trial court fails to make the required findings, the order is deficient and cannot support sealing.” (Overstock.com, Inc. v. Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. (2014) 231 Cal.App.4th  471, 487; see also In re Marriage of Tamir (2021) 72 Cal.App.5th 1068, 1087 [“express findings must be made to seal records”].)

 

DISCUSSION

 

Code of Civil Procedure, section 1161.2, subdivision (a) concerns the public’s access to unlawful detainer case records and provides:

 

(1) The clerk shall allow access to limited civil case records filed under this chapter, including the court file, index, and register of actions, only as follows:

 

(A) To a party to the action, including a party’s attorney.

 

(B) To a person who provides the clerk with the names of at least one plaintiff and one defendant and the address of the premises, including the apartment or unit number, if any.

 

(C) To a resident of the premises who provides the clerk with the name of one of the parties or the case number and shows proof of residency.

 

(D) To a person by order of the court, which may be granted ex parte, on a showing of good cause.

 

(E) Except as provided in subparagraph (G), to any person by order of the court if judgment is entered for the plaintiff after trial more than 60 days since the filing of the complaint. The court shall issue the order upon issuing judgment for the plaintiff.

 

(F) Except as provided in subparagraph (G), to any other person 60 days after the complaint has been filed if judgment against all defendants has been entered for the plaintiff within 60 days of the filing of the complaint, in which case the clerk shall allow access to any court records in the action. If a default or default judgment is set aside more than 60 days after the complaint has been filed, this section shall apply as if the complaint had been filed on the date the default or default judgment is set aside.

 

(G)       (i) In the case of a complaint involving residential property based on Section 1161a as indicated in the caption of the complaint, as required in subdivision (c) of Section 1166, to any other person, if 60 days have elapsed since the complaint was filed with the court, and, as of that date, judgment against all defendants has been entered for the plaintiff, after a trial.