Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 24SMCV00128, Date: 2024-07-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff subsequently dismissed
Defendants RTA Cabinetry, Inc.; Sevag Evartarazian; Businsess Alliance
Insurance Company; and Old Republic Surety Company on February 9, 2024.
Defendant CT Cabinet Finishing,
Inc. was personally served and Defendant Danielians was served via substitute
service on January 17, 2024. Default was
entered against them on February 27, 2024.
The Doe defendants were dismissed on June 21, 2024.
Plaintiff’s complaint seeks $750,000. Therefore, Plaintiff does not seek damages in
excess of what is alleged in the complaint.
(See Code Civ. Proc., § 580, subd. (a) [“The relief
granted to the plaintiff, if there is no answer, cannot exceed that demanded in
the complaint”]; Levine v. Smith (2006)
145 Cal.App.4th 1131, 1136-1137 [“when recovering damages in a default
judgment, the plaintiff is limited to the damages specified in the complaint”].)
In support of the request, Plaintiff
has provided the Declaration of Farshad Melamed, attached to which is the