Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 24SMCV00271, Date: 2024-05-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] Fathi (“Defendants”).
Moving Defendant 921-929 Broxton Ave, LLC (“Broxton”) demurs to the
Complaint on the grounds that it fails to state facts sufficient to constitute
a cause of action under Code of Civil Procedure section 430.10, subdivision
(e).
City opposes the demurrer and Broxton replies.
REQUEST
FOR JUDICIAL NOTICE
Broxton requests judicial notice of
the invoice sent to Defendants Habibi Café, Jan Fathi, Saad Fathi, and Broxton
by the City of Los Angeles Department of City Planning, dated February 8, 2023,
pursuant to Evidence Code sections 452 and 453.
Code of Civil Procedure section 452,
subdivision (h) provides Judicial notice may be taken of “Facts and
propositions that are not reasonably subject to dispute and are capable of
immediate and accurate determination by resort to sources of reasonably
indisputable accuracy.”
The Court finds that the invoice
issued by the City to Defendants is not a fact and proposition not reasonably
subject to dispute – in fact Broxton disputes that it was properly sent to
Broxton – nor is it capable of immediate and accurate determination by resort