Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 24SMCV00367, Date: 2024-05-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] facts stated it appears the plaintiff is entitled to any relief at the hands of
the court against the defendants the complaint will be held good although the
facts may not be clearly stated, or may be intermingled with a statement of
other facts irrelevant to the cause of action shown, or although the plaintiff
may demand relief to which he is not entitled under the facts alleged.”  (Gressley v. Williams (1961) 193
Cal.App.2d 636, 639.)
             
II.         
FAILURE TO STATE A CAUSE OF ACTION
Code of Civil Procedure
section 1160 provides:
(a) Every
person is guilty of a forcible detainer who either:
(1) By
force, or by menaces and threats of violence, unlawfully holds and keeps the
possession of any real property, whether the same was acquired peaceably or
otherwise.
(2) Who,
in the night-time, or during the absence of the occupant of any lands,
unlawfully enters upon real property, and who, after demand made for the
surrender thereof, for the period of five days, refuses to surrender the same
to such former occupant.
(b) The
occupant of real property, within the meaning of this section is one who,
within five days preceding such unlawful entry, was in the peaceable and
undisturbed possession of such lands.
Defendants contend that
“forcible detainer” is available only in scenarios where the plaintiff is in
possession of the property and subsequently the defendants forcibly prevent
plaintiff from regaining possession.  But
subdivision (a) does not require that the plaintiff be in possession of the