Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 24SMCV00413, Date: 2024-07-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] (hereinafter “Notis”) is an individual and at all times relevant herein was
conducting business in the County of Los Angeles, State of California and is
one of the owners, responsible party, managing partner, controlling
shareholder, CEO, and/or President, or otherwise directs and controls defendant
Ritz.
7. Since July 29, 2024, Defendant Notis has been
the Responsible Managing Officer (“RMO”) for Defendant Ritz and acting as the
sole qualifier for Defendant Ritz’s California Contractor’s license.
8. As the RMO of Defendant Ritz and pursuant to
California Business and Professions Code Section 7068.1 Defendant Notis is
“…responsible for exercising supervision and control of their employer's or
principal's construction operations to secure compliance with this chapter and
the rules and regulations of the board.”
9. As the RMO of Defendant Ritz, Defendant Notis
has personal liability for the wrongdoing of Defendant Ritz based upon
Defendant Notis’ direct participation and decision making, authorization, and
direction, in the wrongdoing alleged herein. Michaelis v. Benavides, 71 Cal.