Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 24SMCV00413, Date: 2024-07-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] 7. Since July 29, 2024, Defendant Notis has been the Responsible Managing Officer (“RMO”) for Defendant Ritz and acting as the sole qualifier for Defendant Ritz’s California Contractor’s license.

 

8. As the RMO of Defendant Ritz and pursuant to California Business and Professions Code Section 7068.1 Defendant Notis is “…responsible for exercising supervision and control of their employer's or principal's construction operations to secure compliance with this chapter and the rules and regulations of the board.”

 

9. As the RMO of Defendant Ritz, Defendant Notis has personal liability for the wrongdoing of Defendant Ritz based upon Defendant Notis’ direct participation and decision making, authorization, and direction, in the wrongdoing alleged herein. Michaelis v. Benavides, 71 Cal.