Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 24SMCV00765, Date: 2025-01-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendants were personally served with a copy of the summons and complaint on March 5, 2024. Default was entered against Defendants on April 15, 2024, and the Doe defendants were dismissed on June 4, 2024.

 

            Plaintiff’s Complaint seeks $182,609.80 in damages. (See Compl.)  Therefore, Plaintiff does not seek damages in excess of what is pled in the Complaint. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 580, subd. (a) [“The relief granted to the plaintiff, if there is no answer, cannot exceed that demanded in the complaint”]; Levine v. Smith (2006) 145 Cal.App.4th 1131, 1136-1137 [“when recovering damages in a default judgment, the plaintiff is limited to the damages specified in the complaint”].)