Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 24SMCV00991, Date: 2025-03-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] Resident) by a representative of the Facility in a form and manner that the
Resident understands, including in a language that the Resident understands; and
(B) The Resident (or Resident’s Legal Representative or Agent on behalf of
Resident) understands this agreement.
(Ex.
B.)
As such, it appears that the parties
entered into a valid, binding agreement to arbitrate and the claims at issue in
this case are encompassed by the arbitration agreement.
On February 19, 2025, Plaintiff filed an opposition, the timeliness of
which Defendant objects to. Pursuant to
Code of Civil Procedure section 1290.6, a response to a petition to compel
arbitration “shall be served and filed within 10 days after service of the
petition [….]” Similarly, Code of Civil
Procedure section 1005, subdivision (b) provides that oppositions to motions
shall be filed and served at least nine court days prior to the hearing.
Here, Defendant electronically served the petition on January 3, 2025,