Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 24SMCV00991, Date: 2025-03-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Ex. B.)

 

            As such, it appears that the parties entered into a valid, binding agreement to arbitrate and the claims at issue in this case are encompassed by the arbitration agreement. 

 

On February 19, 2025, Plaintiff filed an opposition, the timeliness of which Defendant objects to.  Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1290.6, a response to a petition to compel arbitration “shall be served and filed within 10 days after service of the petition [….]”  Similarly, Code of Civil Procedure section 1005, subdivision (b) provides that oppositions to motions shall be filed and served at least nine court days prior to the hearing.