Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 24SMCV01140, Date: 2024-03-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] preliminary injunction should not issue during the pendency of the litigation
to prevent Defendant from pursuing the threatened lock-out/forcible detainer
during the pendency of this action.
LEGAL
STANDARDS – TRO AND PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION
A party seeking a TRO must establish “(1) irreparable injury to the
moving party without the TRO; (2) no harm to the public interest; (3) no
substantial harm to other interested parties;
and (4) a likelihood of prevailing on the merits.” (Sarale v. Pacific Gas & Electric Co.
(2010) 189 Cal.App.4th 225, 243.)
Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 527, subdivision (a), “[a]
preliminary injunction may be granted at any time before judgment upon a
verified complaint, or upon affidavits if the complaint in the one case, or the
affidavits in the other, show satisfactorily that sufficient grounds exist
therefor.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 527, subd. (a).) “The purpose of a preliminary
injunction is to preserve the status quo pending final resolution upon a
trial.” (Grothe v. Cortlandt Corp. (1992) 11 Cal.App.4th 1313, 1316.)
The status quo has been defined to mean the last actual peaceable, uncontested