Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 24SMCV01140, Date: 2024-03-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Civ. Code, § 1951.3, subd. (b) & (c).)  As Plaintiff points out, here, the rent was never unpaid, much less for 14 consecutive days, and Plaintiff immediately responded to Defendant’s email, indicating that Plaintiff did not abandon the property.  Thus, to the extent Defendant is attempting to evict Plaintiff on the basis of abandonment, Plaintiff is likely to prevail.

 

            Paragraph 28 and Civil Code Section 1946.2

           

Civil Code section 1946.2 provides:

 

(a) Notwithstanding any other law, after a tenant has continuously and lawfully occupied a residential real property for 12 months, the owner of the residential real property shall not terminate the tenancy without just cause, which shall be stated in the written notice to terminate tenancy. […]

 

(b) For purposes of this section, “just cause” includes either of the following:

[…]

 

(2) No-fault just cause, which includes any of the following: