Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 24SMCV01140, Date: 2024-03-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] Please reconfirm that you have had all utilities turned off as well as you stated to me.

 

To which, Plaintiff contends she immediately emailed back:

 

We do not intend to relinquish occupancy. The premises can be restored to occupiable condition in 6 days once work starts. If the work starts immediately I will not ask for a pro-rata of rent for the few missing days.

 

(Kashani Decl. at ¶ 12.) 

 

            On March 13, 2024, Defendant sent Plaintiff a sixty-day notice to quit, pursuant to Civil Code section 1946.1, and citing paragraph 28 of the lease agreement.  Section 1946.1 provides:

 

 

(a) Notwithstanding Section 1946, a hiring of residential real property for a term not specified by the parties, is deemed to be renewed as stated in Section 1945, at the end of the term implied by law unless one of the parties gives written notice to the other of his or her intention to terminate the tenancy, as provided in this section.

 

(b) An owner of a residential dwelling giving notice pursuant to this section shall give notice at least 60 days prior to the proposed date of termination. A tenant giving notice pursuant to this section shall give notice for a period at least as long as the term of the periodic tenancy prior to the proposed date of termination.

 

Paragraph 28 of the lease agreement provides, in relevant part: