Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 24SMCV01140, Date: 2024-03-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] (C) The relocation assistance or rent waiver required by this subdivision shall be credited against any other relocation assistance required by any other law.

 

(4) An owner's failure to strictly comply with this subdivision shall render the notice of termination void.

 

(Civ. Code, § 1946.2.)

 

            Here, the sixty-day notice to quit does not specify any “just cause” listed in section 1946.2.  As such, Defendant does not appear to have strictly complied with the statutory requirements, rendering the sixty-day quit notice potentially void.

 

Moreover, Civil Code section 1942.5, subdivision (a) provides:

 

(a) If the lessor retaliates against the lessee because of the exercise by the lessee of the lessee’s rights under this chapter or because of the lessee’s complaint to an appropriate agency as to tenantability of a dwelling, and if the lessee of a dwelling is not in default as to the payment of rent, the lessor may not recover possession of a dwelling in any action or proceeding, cause the lessee to quit involuntarily, increase the rent, or decrease any services within 180 days of any of the following:

 

(1) After the date upon which the lessee, in good faith, has given notice pursuant to Section 1942, has provided notice of a suspected bed bug infestation, or has made an oral complaint to the lessor regarding tenantability.

 

(2) After the date upon which the lessee, in good faith, has filed a written complaint, or an oral complaint which is registered or otherwise recorded in writing, with an appropriate agency, of which the lessor has notice, for the purpose of obtaining correction of a condition relating to tenantability.

 

(3) After the date of an inspection or issuance of a citation, resulting from a complaint described in paragraph (2) of which the lessor did not have notice.

 

(4) After the filing of appropriate documents commencing a judicial or arbitration proceeding involving the issue of tenantability.

 

(5) After entry of judgment or the signing of an arbitration award, if any, when in the judicial proceeding or arbitration the issue of tenantability is determined adversely to the lessor.

 

In each instance, the 180-day period shall run from the latest applicable date referred to in paragraphs (1) to (5), inclusive.

 

(Civ. Code, § 1942.5, subd. (a).)