Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 24SMCV02245, Date: 2025-01-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] Osorio now moves for trial preference.  Defendant opposes the motion and Osorio replies. 

 

EVIDENTIARY OBJECTIONS

 

            The Court rules as follows with respect to Defendant’s objections to Osorio’s evidence submitted in support of the Motion:

 

Declaration of Erika Contreras

 

·       Paragraph 4: Sustained

·       Paragraph 5: Sustained

·       Paragraph 6: Sustained

·       Paragraph 7: Sustained

·       Paragraph 8: Sustained

 

Exhibit 2 to Contreras Declaration

 

·       Entire Exhibit: Sustained

  

LEGAL STANDARDS

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 36 provides in part: “A party to a civil action who is over 70 years of age may petition the court for a preference, which the court shall grant if the court makes both of the following findings: (1) The party has a substantial interest in the action as a whole.  (2) The health of the party is such that a preference is necessary to prevent prejudicing the party's interest in the litigation.”   (Code Civ. Proc., § 36, subd. (a).)