Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 24SMCV02485, Date: 2024-07-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] an unlawful detainer action, Plaintiff may file and serve a written opposition
the day before the hearing or may make an opposition orally at the time of the
hearing. (California Rules of Court, rule
3.1327(b)-(c).)
LEGAL
STANDARDS
A. SERVICE
“A summons in an action for unlawful detainer of real property may be
served by posting if upon affidavit it appears to the satisfaction of the court
in which the action is pending that the party to be served cannot with
reasonable diligence be served in any manner specified in this article other
than publication[.]” (Code Civ. Proc., §
415.45, subd. (a).) “The court shall
order the summons to be posted on the premises in a manner most likely to give
actual notice to the party to be served and direct that a copy of the summons
and of the complaint be forthwith mailed by certified mail to such party at his
last known address.” (Id. at
subd. (b).) Service is complete on the
10th day after posting and mailing.
(Id. at subd. (c).)
On June 13, 2024, Plaintiff applied for an order to serve Defendants
by posting. That application included a
declaration of diligence, outlining several unsuccessful attempts to personally