Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 24SMCV02748, Date: 2025-02-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff’s operative FAC seeks only $427,500 in damages. (See Compl.)  Specifically, the FAC alleges Plaintiff is owed:

 

·       $112,500 in principal and interest on the promissory note (FAC ¶¶ 34, 40)

·       $15,000 in stock distributions (FAC ¶¶ 43, 52)

·       $300,000 initially invested in accordance with the stock purchase agreement (FAC ¶ 64.)

 

            However, the Court cannot award damages that are in excess of what is pled in the Complaint. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 580, subd. (a) [“The relief granted to the plaintiff, if there is no answer, cannot exceed that demanded in the complaint”]; Levine v. Smith (2006) 145 Cal.App.4th 1131, 1136-1137 [“when recovering damages in a default judgment, the plaintiff is limited to the damages specified in the complaint”].)