Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 24SMCV02848, Date: 2025-02-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] On June 13, 2024, Plaintiff filed suit against the HOA seeking declaratory relief regarding the outcome of that election. 

 

Plaintiff now moves for a preliminary injunction compelling the HOA to honor the official Inspectors of Election Report that certified the five individuals elected to the Board of Directors on June 17, 2023.

 

The motion is unopposed.

 

LEGAL STANDARD

 

Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 527, subdivision (a), “[a] preliminary injunction may be granted at any time before judgment upon a verified complaint, or upon affidavits if the complaint in the one case, or the affidavits in the other, show satisfactorily that sufficient grounds exist therefor.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 527, subd. (a).) “The purpose of a preliminary injunction is to preserve the status quo pending final resolution upon a trial.” (Grothe v. Cortlandt Corp.