Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 24SMCV04197, Date: 2025-03-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] In opposition, Plaintiff argues (1) both provisions are unenforceable and (2) both provisions are unconscionable.

 

a.            ENFORCEABILITY OF HANDBOOK PROVISION

 

Plaintiff argues the handbook provision is unenforceable because (1) the Song-Beverly Act adopts the Magnuson-Moss Warranty Act’s preclusion of binding arbitration of warranty disputes and (2) Plaintiff did not assent to the terms of the handbook provision.

 

Binding Arbitration Provisions for Warranty Disputes

 

Section 1793.1, subdivision (a)(1) of the Song-Beverly Act provides, “Every manufacturer, distributor, or retailer making express warranties with respect to consumer goods shall fully set forth those warranties in simple and readily understood language, which shall clearly identify the party making the express warranties, and which shall conform to the federal standards for disclosure of warranty terms and conditions set forth in the federal Magnuson-Moss Warranty-Federal Trade Commission Improvement Act (15 U.S.C. Sec. 2301 et seq.), and in the regulations of the Federal Trade Commission adopted pursuant to the provisions of that act.”

 

The Magnuson-Moss Warranty Act grants the Federal Trade Commission (“FTC”) power to regulate alternative dispute resolution claims involving warranties.  (15 U.S.C., § 2310, subd. (a)(2).)  The FTC has held that alternative dispute resolution mechanisms are not legally binding “in any civil action arising out of a warranty obligation[.]” (16 CFR, § 703.5, subd. (j).)

 

As such, Plaintiff argues, the Court must show deference, under Chevron U.S.A. Inc. v. NRDC (1984) 467 U.S. 837 (overruled in Loper Bright Enterprises v. Raimondo (2024) 603 U.S.) (hereafter Chevron), to the FTC’s regulations on binding alternative dispute resolution provisions for warranty claims.

 

As a threshold matter, the Court is not convinced that Section 1793.1’s mandate that express warranties “shall conform to the federal standards for disclosure of warranty terms and conditions” (emphasis added) extends to the FTC’s regulations regarding binding arbitration provisions for Magnuson-Moss warranty claims.

 

Moreover, in reply, Defendant points out that Chevron was recently overturned.  Furthermore, even before Chevron was overturned, in Epic Systems Corp. v.