Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 24SMCV04198, Date: 2025-01-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] Pech that Defendant no longer resides there.  (Kaufman Decl. ¶¶ 5, 7.)  Counsel ran a skip trace but did not discover any additional locations for Defendant.  (Kaufman Decl. ¶ 8.)

 

Notwithstanding, the Court finds Plaintiff has not yet demonstrated the requisite diligence to justify service by publication because Plaintiff has not attempted to serve Defendant by mail.  (See Transamerica Title Ins. Co. v. Hendrix (1995) 34 Cal.App.4th 740, 746 [“based on respondent's failure to attempt service by mail pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 415.30 prior to filing its application for order for publication of summons, we find the 415.50 motion was defective as a matter of law”].)  “A summons may be served by mail as provided in this section. A copy of the summons and of the complaint shall be mailed (by first-class mail or airmail, postage prepaid) to the person to be served, together with two copies of the notice and acknowledgment provided for in subdivision (b) and a return envelope, postage prepaid, addressed to the sender.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 415.30, subd. (a).)