Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 24SMCV04308, Date: 2025-01-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] communication to the borrower that includes all of the following information:
(1) That the borrower may be evaluated for a
foreclosure prevention alternative or, if applicable, foreclosure prevention
alternatives.
(2) Whether an application is required to be
submitted by the borrower in order to be considered for a foreclosure
prevention alternative.
(3) The means and process by which a borrower may
obtain an application for a foreclosure prevention alternative.
(b) This section shall not apply to entities
described in subdivision (b) of Section 2924.18.
(c) This section shall apply only to mortgages or
deeds of trust described in Section 2924.15.
Section 2924.15 provides that these subdivisions “shall apply only to
a first lien mortgage or deed of trust that is secured by owner-occupied
residential real property containing no more than four dwelling units.” (Civ. Code, § 2924.15, subd. (a).) The statute defines “owner-occupied” as
meaning “that the property is the principal residence of the borrower and is
security for a loan made for personal, family, or household purposes.” (Civ. Code., § 2924.15, subd. (b).)
Defendants first argue that Plaintiff fails to allege facts sufficient
to constitute a cause of action for violations of the HBOR, because the loan
secured by the deed of trust upon which the lender foreclosed on was a