Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 24SMCV04559, Date: 2024-10-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Gressley v. Williams (1961) 193 Cal.App.2d 636, 639.)

 

A.    FAILURE TO STATE A CAUSE OF ACTION

 

Defendant demurs on the grounds that the 3-day Notice overstates the amount of rent due.  The Demurrer contains no accompanying memorandum of points and authorities, and merely states that the amount of rent due listed on the 3-day notice is overstated.

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 1161(2) provides:

 

When the tenant continues in possession, in person or by subtenant, without the permission of the landlord, or the successor in estate of the landlord, if applicable, after default in the payment of rent, pursuant to the lease or agreement under which the property is held, and three days’ notice, excluding Saturdays and Sundays and other judicial holidays, in writing, requiring its payment, stating the amount that is due, the name, telephone number, and