Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 24SMCV04604, Date: 2025-01-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] The Court thus declines to sustain the demurrer on the basis of uncertainty. 

 

B.    FAILURE TO STATE A CAUSE OF ACTION

 

Where a property has been sold pursuant to a writ of sale, upon the foreclosure and the perfecting of title, a person who holds over and continues in possession thereof may be removed therefrom after a three-day written notice to quit the property has been served upon the person, and if there is a subtenant in actual occupation of the premises, also upon such subtenant, as prescribed in Code of Civil Procedure section 1162.  (Code Civ. Proc., § 1161a, subd. (b)(2).) 

 

However, a tenant or subtenant in possession of a rental housing unit which has been so sold, “who rents or leases the rental housing unit either on a periodic basis from week to week, month to month, or other interval, or for a fixed period of time, shall be given written notice to quit pursuant to Section 1162, at least as long as the term of the hiring itself but not exceeding 30 days, before the tenant or subtenant may be removed therefrom as prescribed in this chapter.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 1161a, subd. (c).)