Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 24SMCV04645, Date: 2025-05-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] temporary restraining order to prevent Defendant from foreclosing on Defendant’s
condominium unit, interfering with Plaintiff’s rightful use of his property,
and/or imposing penalties for alleged nonpayment of assessment fees, which the
Court granted on February 21, 2025 and set an order to show cause why a
preliminary injunction should not issue.
Plaintiff subsequently filed a “motion” for preliminary injunction. Defendant opposes motion and Plaintiff
replies.
LEGAL
STANDARDS – TRO AND PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION
Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 527, subdivision (a), “[a]
preliminary injunction may be granted at any time before judgment upon a
verified complaint, or upon affidavits if the complaint in the one case, or the
affidavits in the other, show satisfactorily that sufficient grounds exist
therefor.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 527, subd. (a).) “The purpose of a preliminary
injunction is to preserve the status quo pending final resolution upon a
trial.” (Grothe v. Cortlandt Corp. (1992) 11 Cal.App.4th 1313, 1316.)
The status quo has been defined to mean the last actual peaceable, uncontested