Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 24SMCV04645, Date: 2025-05-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] contracts attempting in advance to waive the statutory provisions incident to
formal foreclosure proceedings. Such contracts are void as violating public
policy.” -Winklemen v. Sides 31 Cal App 2d 387 (1939)
[…]
31. See also California Bank v. Stimson, 89
Cal.App.2d 552, 555 (Cal. Ct. App. 1949) upholding Winklemen.
32. See also Valinda Builders, Inc. v. Bissner,
230 Cal.App.2d 106, 112 (Cal. Ct. App 1964), upholding Winklemen.
[…]
36. The right to reinstatement under Civil Code
section 2924 and the cap on legal fees for nonjudicial foreclosures, also in
section 2924c, are necessarily intertwined.
37. The right to redemption is further codified in
Civil Code section 2903, which states: “Every person, having an interest in
property subject to a lien, has a right to redeem it from the lien, at any time
after the claim is due, and before his right of redemption is foreclosed...”
38. If the Homeowner can only reinstate by paying an
unreasonably inflated amount then the Homeowner effectively has lost the right
to reinstate or redeem.
39. In the present case, Defendant HOA has alleged
that Plaintiff is past due for $82,345 in assessment fees. Now, Defendant HOA