Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 24SMCV04645, Date: 2025-05-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] 13. Now. as of January 27, 2025, Defendant HOA has a
lien on Plaintiff’s home for $156,084.39.
14. Of that total, $82,345 is the total of monthly
assessment fees that are allegedly unpaid.
15. And, of that total, $38,104.34 is the total
amount of legal fees that Defendant HOA is demanding, plus $6,845.21 in
“collection fees”, and $6,547.48 in late fees, and $21,876.36 in interest on
all of the above. Defendant HOA is demanding that Plaintiff pay all of that
$156,084.39., or Defendant HOA will foreclose on Plaintiff’s home within a few
weeks — barring Court intervention.
[…]
19. Section 2924c imposes a strict cap on
nonjudicial foreclosure fees — both legal fees and Trustee’s fees. Section
2924c states:
“(d) (1) Trustee’s or attorney’s fees that may be
charged pursuant to subdivision (a), or until the notice of sale is deposited
in the mail to the trustor as provided in Section 2924b, if the sale is by
power of sale contained in the deed of trust or mortgage, or, otherwise at any
time prior to the decree of foreclosure, are hereby authorized to be in an
amount as follows:
(B) If the unpaid principal sum secured is greater
than fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) but does not exceed one hundred fifty
thousand dollars ($150,000), then in a base amount that does not exceed three
hundred fifty dollars ($350) plus one-half of 1 percent of the unpaid principal
sum secured exceeding fifty thousand dollars ($50,000).”
20. Application: Section 2924c is for nonjudicial
mortgage foreclosures. Plaintiff is facing nonjudicial foreclosure by his HOA
for allegedly unpaid monthly assessments.
[…]
21. […] Section 5710 states: “(a) Any sale by the