Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 24SMCV04645, Date: 2025-05-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] amount as follows:
(B) If the unpaid principal sum secured is greater
than fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) but does not exceed one hundred fifty
thousand dollars ($150,000), then in a base amount that does not exceed three
hundred fifty dollars ($350) plus one-half of 1 percent of the unpaid principal
sum secured exceeding fifty thousand dollars ($50,000).”
20. Application: Section 2924c is for nonjudicial
mortgage foreclosures. Plaintiff is facing nonjudicial foreclosure by his HOA
for allegedly unpaid monthly assessments.
[…]
21. […] Section 5710 states: “(a) Any sale by the
trustee shall be conducted in accordance with Sections 2924, 2924b, and 2924c
applicable to the exercise of powers of sale in mortgages and deeds of trust.”
22. This is reiterated in the decision of Huntington
Continental Townhouse Association, Inc. v. Miner, 230 Cal.App.4th 590, 600
(Cal. Ct. App. 2014)
23. Relevance: Thus, all of the protections for
Homeowners facing nonjudicial mortgage foreclosure are explicitly extended, by