Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 24SMCV05179, Date: 2025-02-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] EVIDENTIARY OBJECTIONS

 

            The Court rules as follows with respect to Defendant’s Evidentiary Objections to the Declaration of Hooman Nissani:

 

1.     Overruled

2.     Sustained as to “pursuant to which the loan would be extended until June 1, 2024” Overruled otherwise

3.     Overruled

4.     Overruled

5.     Overruled

6.     Overruled

7.     Overruled

8.     Sustained

9.     Overruled

10.  Overruled

 

LEGAL STANDARDS – TRO AND PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION

 

Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 527, subdivision (a), “[a] preliminary injunction may be granted at any time before judgment upon a verified complaint, or upon affidavits if the complaint in the one case, or the affidavits in the other, show satisfactorily that sufficient grounds exist therefor.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 527, subd. (a).) “The purpose of a preliminary injunction is to preserve the status quo pending final resolution upon a trial.” (Grothe v. Cortlandt Corp.