Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 24SMCV05564, Date: 2025-02-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] The crux of Defendants’ argument is
that the $226,000 past-due rent listed on the 3-day Notice to Pay Rent or Quit
was overstated, and therefore the Notice was invalid, because it represents
rent increases in excess of what is allowed under relevant law.
1. Relevant Law
a. Tenant Protection Act
The
Tenant Protection Act of 2019 (“TPA”) prevents owners of real property from
terminating the tenancy of a tenant who has occupied the premises for 12 months
without just cause, and limits the amount and number of times an owner may
increase the rent per year for an existing tenant. (See Civ. Code, §§ 1946.2; 1947.12.)
Regarding rent increases,
Civil Code section 1947.12 provides:
(a)(1) Subject to subdivision
(b) [not applicable here], an owner of residential real property shall not,
over the course of any 12-month period, increase the gross rental rate for a
dwelling or a unit more than 5 percent plus the percentage change in the cost
of living, or 10 percent, whichever is lower, of the lowest gross rental rate
charged for that dwelling or unit at any time during the 12 months prior to the
effective date of the increase. In determining the lowest gross rental amount
pursuant to this section, any rent discounts, incentives, concessions, or
credits offered by the owner of such unit of residential real property and
accepted by the tenant shall be excluded. The gross per-month rental rate and
any owner-offered discounts, incentives, concessions, or credits shall be
separately listed and identified in the lease or rental agreement or any
amendments to an existing lease or rental agreement.
(2) If the same tenant
remains in occupancy of a unit of residential real property over any 12-month
period, the gross rental rate for the unit of residential real property shall
not be increased in more than two increments over that 12-month period, subject
to the other restrictions of this subdivision governing gross rental rate
increase.
[…]
(d) This section shall
not apply to the following residential real properties:
[…]
(5) Residential real
property that is alienable separate from the title to any other dwelling unit,
including a mobilehome, provided that both of the
following apply:
(A) The owner is not any
of the following:
(i) A real estate investment
trust, as defined in Section 856 of the Internal Revenue Code.
(ii) A corporation.
(iii) A limited liability
company in which at least one member is a corporation.
(iv) Management of a
mobilehome park, as defined in Section 798.2.
(B) (i) The tenants have been provided written
notice that the residential real property is exempt from this section using the
following statement:
“This property is not subject