Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 24SMCV05564, Date: 2025-02-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] phrase controls over other provisions of law regarding the same subject.” (Young v. Midland Funding LLC (2023)
91 Cal.App.5th 63, 94.) Indeed, Costa-Hawkins
has been expressly held to preempt City housing ordnances. (See Palmer/Sixth Street Properties, L.P.
v. City of Los Angeles (2009) 175 Cal.App.4th 1396, 1404.)
Thus, Costra-Hawkins
supersedes the rent increase limitations of LARSO and the TPA for alienable,
separate residential properties.
b. Notice Requirements
Defendants also argue that the
rent increases were invalid because they ran afoul of the notice requirements
of Civil Code sections 827 and 1947.12.
Section 827 provides:
(b)(1) In all leases of a
residential dwelling, […] from
week to week, month to month, or other period less than a month, the landlord may increase the rent provided
in the lease or rental agreement, upon giving written notice to the tenant, as
follows, by either of the following procedures:
(A) By delivering a copy to the tenant personally.
(B) By serving a copy by mail under the procedures
prescribed in Section 1013 of the Code of Civil Procedure.
[…]
(3)(A) If the proposed rent
increase for that tenant is greater than 10 percent of the rental amount
charged to that tenant at any time during the 12 months before the effective
date of the increase, either in and of itself or when combined with any other
rent increases for the 12 months before the effective date of the increase, the
notice shall be delivered at least 90 days before the effective date of the
increase, and subject to Section 1013 of the Code of Civil Procedure if served
by mail.
(B) If the proposed rent
increase for that tenant is caused by a change in a tenant’s income or family
composition as determined by a recertification required by statute or
regulation, the notice shall be delivered at least 30 days before the effective
date of the increase as described in paragraph (2), and subparagraph (A) of
this paragraph shall not apply.
Although Contra-Hawkins does
not necessarily preempt the notice provisions of Section 827 (see Civ. Code, §
1954.52, subd. (a)(3)(B)(i) [“This paragraph does not apply to […] A dwelling
or unit where the preceding tenancy […] has been terminated upon a change in