Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 24SMCV05564, Date: 2025-02-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] date of the increase as described in paragraph (2), and subparagraph (A) of
this paragraph shall not apply.
Although Contra-Hawkins does
not necessarily preempt the notice provisions of Section 827 (see Civ. Code, §
1954.52, subd. (a)(3)(B)(i) [“This paragraph does not apply to […] A dwelling
or unit where the preceding tenancy […] has been terminated upon a change in
the terms of the tenancy noticed pursuant to Section 827”]), those provisions,
on their face, apply only to leases of a period one month or less. Here, none of the leases were for a term of
one month or less. As such, Section
827’s notice provisions do not apply.
Civil Code section 1947.12,
which is part of the TPA, provides:
(d) This section shall
not apply to the following residential real properties:
[…]
(5) Residential real
property that is alienable separate from the title to any other dwelling unit,
including a mobilehome, provided that both of the
following apply:
(A) The owner is not any
of the following:
(i) A real estate
investment trust, as defined in Section 856 of the Internal Revenue Code.
(ii) A corporation.
(iii) A limited liability
company in which at least one member is a corporation.
(iv) Management of a
mobilehome park, as defined in Section 798.2.
(B) (i) The tenants have been provided written
notice that the residential real property is exempt from this section using the
following statement:
“This property is not subject
to the rent limits imposed by Section 1947.12 of the Civil Code and is not
subject to the just cause requirements of Section 1946.2 of the Civil Code.
This property meets the requirements of Sections 1947.12 (d)(5) and 1946.2
(e)(8) of the Civil Code and the owner is not any of the following: (1) a real
estate investment trust, as defined by Section 856 of the Internal Revenue
Code; (2) a corporation; or (3) a limited liability company in which at least
one member is a corporation.”
(Civ. Code, § 1947.12 [emphasis added].)
Defendants argue that Plaintiff cannot rely on
the TPA’s single family dwelling exemption to rent increase caps because
Plaintiff did not check that box on the original lease, and therefore did not