Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 24SMCV05670, Date: 2025-03-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] In briefing, Defendants also point to Civil Code section 2985.7, which defines “Lessor” as “a person who is engaged in the business of leasing, offering to lease or arranging the lease of a motor vehicle under a lease contract[.]”  But “We,” “us” and “our” is defined as “the Lessor named above” not any “Lessor” as that term is defined by law.  Acura of Los Angeles Westside is the only lessor named above.