Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 24SMCV05670, Date: 2025-03-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] American Honda Finance Corporation, dba Acura Financial Services, and
Honda Lease Trust” (Fisher Decl. ¶ 2), there is no evidence in the record that
“Acura of Los Angeles Westside” is a dba for Defendant Standard Motor,
LLC. Moreover, the characterization that
the Lease Agreement was entered into among these three Honda/Acura entities is
demonstrably incorrect, as the Lease Agreement was, on its face, only signed by
Plaintiff and Acura of Los Angeles Westside, although it does reference Honda
Lease Trust by name as assignee.
In briefing, Defendants also point
to Civil Code section 2985.7, which defines “Lessor” as “a person who is
engaged in the business of leasing, offering to lease or arranging the lease of
a motor vehicle under a lease contract[.]”
But “We,” “us” and “our” is defined as “the Lessor named above” not any
“Lessor” as that term is defined by law.
Acura of Los Angeles Westside is the only lessor named above. AFS is listed below that phrase, next to
“Honda Lease Trust” as assignee, with only the designation that AFS “helped to