Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 24SMCV06009, Date: 2025-05-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] Services Dist. (1982) 135 Cal.App.3d 797, 809.) 

 

Although the City brings the demurrer in part on the ground of uncertainty, the City does not demonstrate that any portions of the Complaint are so bad that the City cannot reasonably determine what issues must be admitted or denied or what claims are directed against it. 

 

The Court thus declines to sustain the City’s demurrer on uncertainty. 

 

B.    FAILURE TO STATE A CAUSE OF ACTION

 

                                                         i.          First Cause of Action – Motor Vehicle Negligence

 

Government Code section 815 provides that “[a] public entity is not liable for an injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or omission of the public entity or a public employee or any other person” except as provided by statute.  (Gov. Code, § 815, subd. (a); see Hoff v. Vacaville Unified School Dist.